Is Welch's Berries 'n Cherries Fruit Snacks 40-0.9 oz Pouches Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit flavored snacks offer pronounced berry and cherry taste with a soft, chewy texture. Sold in single serve pouches, they are commonly used for school lunches, travel, and quick snacks. Customer reviews note kid friendly flavor, convenient packaging, consistent chewiness, and occasional comments about stickiness or variable sweetness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice From Concentrates (Apple, Grape, Pear, Peach, And Pineapple), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Purees (Strawberry, Raspberry, Blackberry, Blueberry, And Cherry), Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Welch's Berries 'n Cherries Fruit Snacks 40-0.9 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welch's Berries 'n Cherries Fruit Snacks 40-0.9 oz Pouches is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go