Is Welch's Berries 'n Cherries Fruit Snacks 40-0.9 oz Pouches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fruit flavored snacks offer pronounced berry and cherry taste with a soft, chewy texture. Sold in single serve pouches, they are commonly used for school lunches, travel, and quick snacks. Customer reviews note kid friendly flavor, convenient packaging, consistent chewiness, and occasional comments about stickiness or variable sweetness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit flavored snacks offer pronounced berry and cherry taste with a soft, chewy texture. Sold in single serve pouches, they are commonly used for school lunches, travel, and quick snacks. Customer reviews note kid friendly flavor, convenient packaging, consistent chewiness, and occasional comments about stickiness or variable sweetness between batches.
Ingredients
Juice From Concentrates (Apple, Grape, Pear, Peach, And Pineapple), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Purees (Strawberry, Raspberry, Blackberry, Blueberry, And Cherry), Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Welch's Berries 'n Cherries Fruit Snacks 40-0.9 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Berries 'n Cherries Fruit Snacks 40-0.9 oz Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Welch's Berries 'n Cherries Fruit Snacks 40-0.9 oz Pouches is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


