Is Welch's Berries 'N Cherries Fruit Snacks Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored snacks combining berry and cherry tastes; texture is pliable and slightly sticky, with a consistent, concentrated fruit sweetness. Commonly used as school lunchbox treats, quick on-the-go snacks, and party or travel conveniences. Reviewers frequently note kid appeal, reliable flavor, and convenient resealable packaging and occasional residue noted.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored snacks combining berry and cherry tastes; texture is pliable and slightly sticky, with a consistent, concentrated fruit sweetness. Commonly used as school lunchbox treats, quick on-the-go snacks, and party or travel conveniences. Reviewers frequently note kid appeal, reliable flavor, and convenient resealable packaging and occasional residue noted.
Ingredients
Fruit puree (pear, peach, strawberry, raspberry, blackberry, blueberry and cherry), corn syrup, sugar, modified corn starch, modified tapioca starch, gelatin, pectin, citric acid (acidulant), lactic acid, natural and artificial flavors, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin E), vitamin A palmitate, sodium citrate, coconut oil, carnauba wax, red 40, and blue 1.
Check Welch's Berries 'N Cherries Fruit Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Berries 'N Cherries Fruit Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


