Is Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Cherry Pomegranate, Singles To Go! Vegan?

Description
Cherry-pomegranate flavor delivers a bright, fruity profile with noticeable tartness and candy-like sweetness; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured beverage. Commonly used as a quick portable refreshment for work, travel, or workouts. Reviews note convenient single-serve packets, consistent flavor, fast mixing, occasional comments about artificial aftertaste, and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium oxide
- natural and artificial flavors
magnesium oxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-pomegranate flavor delivers a bright, fruity profile with noticeable tartness and candy-like sweetness; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured beverage. Commonly used as a quick portable refreshment for work, travel, or workouts. Reviews note convenient single-serve packets, consistent flavor, fast mixing, occasional comments about artificial aftertaste, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sucralose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Cherry Pomegranate, Singles To Go! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Cherry Pomegranate, Singles To Go! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Where to buy
Welchs Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Cherry Pomegranate, Singles To Go! is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


