Is Welchs Fruit Juice Cocktail Orange Pineapple Apple - 64 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet, bright beverage with tropical and citrus-forward flavors and a smooth, slightly pulpy mouthfeel, often enjoyed chilled. Common uses include breakfast glasses, mixers for punches and cocktails, and kid-friendly drinks; reviewers note pleasant sweetness and versatility, while some mention it can be overly sugary for certain tastes and occasions.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, bright beverage with tropical and citrus-forward flavors and a smooth, slightly pulpy mouthfeel, often enjoyed chilled. Common uses include breakfast glasses, mixers for punches and cocktails, and kid-friendly drinks; reviewers note pleasant sweetness and versatility, while some mention it can be overly sugary for certain tastes and occasions.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Orange Juice from Concentrate (Filtered Water, Orange Juice Concentrate), Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Filtered Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice from Concentrate (Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid (for Tartness), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Pectin, Beta Carotene (for Color), Natural Flavor, Sucralose.
Check Welchs Fruit Juice Cocktail Orange Pineapple Apple - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welchs Fruit Juice Cocktail Orange Pineapple Apple - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
Welchs Fruit Juice Cocktail Orange Pineapple Apple - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


