Is Welch's Fruit 'N Yogurt Fruit Snacks, Cherry, 8 ct, 0.8 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit Puree (White Grape, Pear And Cherry), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Cherry Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Yogurt Coating: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin D3, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax And Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin)
Check Welch's Fruit 'N Yogurt Fruit Snacks, Cherry, 8 ct, 0.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Fruit 'N Yogurt Fruit Snacks, Cherry, 8 ct, 0.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Welch's Fruit 'N Yogurt Fruit Snacks, Cherry, 8 ct, 0.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Piece


