Is Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit 117g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • modified corn starch gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

modified corn starch gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT PUREE (CHATE, PEACH, ORANGE STRAWBERRY AND RASPBERRY), CORN SYRUP SCORE. MODIFIED CORN STARCH GELATIN, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBICO ACID (VITAMIN C), ALPHA QCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM TRATE, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC COLOR), RED 40, AND BLUE 1.

Check Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit 117g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go