Is Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit 117g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • modified corn starch gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • alpha qcopherol acetate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

modified corn starch gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT PUREE (CHATE, PEACH, ORANGE STRAWBERRY AND RASPBERRY), CORN SYRUP SCORE. MODIFIED CORN STARCH GELATIN, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBICO ACID (VITAMIN C), ALPHA QCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM TRATE, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC COLOR), RED 40, AND BLUE 1.

Check Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit 117g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go