Is Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit is a family farmer owned product that contains 80 calorie pouches. The pouches contain fruit, which is the first ingredient and made with real fruit. The fruit is natural and artificial flavors. These snacks also provide 100% Vitamin C, along with 25% Vitamins A & E. People appreciate the delicious flavor of these snacks and find them to be a great value for money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Puree (Grape, Orange Peach, Strawberry and Raspberry), Corn Syrup Sugar Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Concord Grape Juice from Concentrate, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate Walnut Oil Coconut, Turmeric Carnauba Wax (For Coloring), And Natural Colorings

Check Welch's Fruit Snacks Mixed Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go