Is Welch's Grape Lemonade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Grape Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice From Concentrate (filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid (for Tartness), Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Fruit Juice (for Color)

Check Welch's Grape Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusTart
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? Welch's Grape Lemonade | Spoonful