Is Welch's Juicefuls, Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks, 1 Ounce, 6 Pouches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet mixed-fruit flavor with a soft, chewy texture that yields easily when bitten; slightly sticky at times. Popular as a portable snack for lunches, school, travel, and quick treats. Reviewers commonly note convenient single-serve pouches, consistent taste, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional complaints about sweetness or stickiness. Packaging varies by batch.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- gelatin
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet mixed-fruit flavor with a soft, chewy texture that yields easily when bitten; slightly sticky at times. Popular as a portable snack for lunches, school, travel, and quick treats. Reviewers commonly note convenient single-serve pouches, consistent taste, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional complaints about sweetness or stickiness. Packaging varies by batch.
Ingredients
Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry and Raspberry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin a Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), and Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color).
Check Welch's Juicefuls, Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks, 1 Ounce, 6 Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Juicefuls, Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks, 1 Ounce, 6 Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Welch's Juicefuls, Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks, 1 Ounce, 6 Pouches is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


