Is Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt coating sugar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Center Fruit Puree (White Grape, Pear And Strawberry), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Strawberry Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Yogurt Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin D3, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax And Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin)

Check Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welch's Low Fat Gluten-Free Strawberry Fruit n' Yogurt Snacks, 0.8 Oz., 8 Count is available at 8 retailers

RalphsSafewayHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go