Is Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks 22-0.9 oz. Box (Pack of 6, Total of 132) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry, And Raspberry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Concord Grape Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Red 40, Blue 1
Check Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks 22-0.9 oz. Box (Pack of 6, Total of 132) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks 22-0.9 oz. Box (Pack of 6, Total of 132) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks, Assorted Fruit, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Pouches, 17.6 oz
Where to buy
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks 22-0.9 oz. Box (Pack of 6, Total of 132) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


