Is Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin reconstituted concord grape juice
  • natural flavours

gelatin reconstituted concord grape juice

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry, Raspberry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Acid Treated Starch), Gelatin Reconstituted Concord Grape Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colour (Turmeric), Vegetable and Fruit Juices [Contains Acidity Regulator (330)].

Check Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go