Is Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These snacks present pronounced sweet and tart fruit flavors with a soft, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as school lunch additions, portable treats, or party snacks. Reviewers frequently note convenient single-serve packaging and portability, consistent flavor variety, and kid-friendly appeal, while some mention occasional stickiness or overly sweet taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT PUREE (GRAPE, PEACH, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY AND RASPBERRY), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, TURMERIC (FOR COLOUR), AND NATURAL COLOURS.

Check Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go