Is Welch's Premium Juice Ice Bars - Berry Pineapple, Concord Grape, Passion Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Concord grape: Water, sugars (concentrated white grape juice, concentrated Concord grape juice), cellulose gum, guar gum, gum arabic, malic acid, natural flavour. Passion fruit: Water, sugars (concentrated white grape juice, concentrated passion fruit juice, concentrated orange juice), cellulose gum, guar gum, gum arabic, malic acid, natural flavour. Berry pineapple: Water, sugars (concentrated white grape juice, concentrated pineapple juice, concentrated cherry juice, blueberry puree, apple concentrate, black currant concentrate), carrot concentrate, cellulose gum, guar gum, gum arabic, malic acid, citric acid, natural flavours.
Check Welch's Premium Juice Ice Bars - Berry Pineapple, Concord Grape, Passion Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's Premium Juice Ice Bars - Berry Pineapple, Concord Grape, Passion Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
CONCORD GRAPE FRUIT JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
GoodPop Organic Freezer Pops 100% Fruit Juice No Added Sugar - Cherry Limeade, Fruit Punch, Concord Grape
Sainsbury's No Added Sugar Pineapple Mango & Passion Fruit Juice Drink From Concentrate 1L
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


