Is Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Grape-flavored single-serve powder delivers a candy-like sweetness and smooth, drinkable texture when stirred into water. Users report convenient, portable packets for travel, lunches, and quick refreshment, praising ease of preparation while noting occasional graininess or clumping and an artificial aftertaste and varying sweetness levels across batches, according to consumer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Grape-flavored single-serve powder delivers a candy-like sweetness and smooth, drinkable texture when stirred into water. Users report convenient, portable packets for travel, lunches, and quick refreshment, praising ease of preparation while noting occasional graininess or clumping and an artificial aftertaste and varying sweetness levels across batches, according to consumer reviews.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Magnesium Oxide, Red 40, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Silicate, Blue 1.
Check Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Welchs Jelly Concord Grape - 30 Oz
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


