Is Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape Vegan?

Description
Grape-flavored single-serve powder delivers a candy-like sweetness and smooth, drinkable texture when stirred into water. Users report convenient, portable packets for travel, lunches, and quick refreshment, praising ease of preparation while noting occasional graininess or clumping and an artificial aftertaste and varying sweetness levels across batches, according to consumer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium oxide
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavors
magnesium oxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Grape-flavored single-serve powder delivers a candy-like sweetness and smooth, drinkable texture when stirred into water. Users report convenient, portable packets for travel, lunches, and quick refreshment, praising ease of preparation while noting occasional graininess or clumping and an artificial aftertaste and varying sweetness levels across batches, according to consumer reviews.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Magnesium Oxide, Red 40, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Silicate, Blue 1.
Check Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Welchs Jelly Concord Grape - 30 Oz
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


