Is Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Grape-flavored single-serve powder delivers a candy-like sweetness and smooth, drinkable texture when stirred into water. Users report convenient, portable packets for travel, lunches, and quick refreshment, praising ease of preparation while noting occasional graininess or clumping and an artificial aftertaste and varying sweetness levels across batches, according to consumer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Magnesium Oxide, Red 40, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Silicate, Blue 1.

Check Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Welchs Singles To Go! Drink Mix, Low Calorie, Grape is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go