Is Welchs Smoothie Strawberry Banana Drink In A Pouch - 6 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry‑banana flavor combines with a smooth, creamy texture in a portable 6 fl. oz. pouch. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, lunchbox drink, or travel refreshment. Customer feedback often notes enjoyable taste and convenience for children, with occasional comments about sweetness level or pouch leakage and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, BANANA JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, BANANA JUICE CONCENTRATE) STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID).

Check Welchs Smoothie Strawberry Banana Drink In A Pouch - 6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Welchs Smoothie Strawberry Banana Drink In A Pouch - 6 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go