Is Welch's® Blueberry Fruit 'n Yogurt™ Snacks 4.25 oz. Pouch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt coating sugar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT CENTER FRUIT PUREE (WHITE GRAPE, PEAR AND BLUEBERRY), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YOGURT COATING SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER, (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN D3, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN).

Check Welch's® Blueberry Fruit 'n Yogurt™ Snacks 4.25 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welch's® Blueberry Fruit 'n Yogurt™ Snacks 4.25 oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go