Is Weleda Duo Body Wash Wild Rose 200ml x 2 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- aqua sesame seed oil coco-glucoside alcohol disodium cocoyl glutamate glycerin carrageenan sodium cocoyl glutamate rosehip seed oil rosa damascena extract xanthan gum lactate parfum limonene linalool citronellol geraniol citral eugenol
aqua sesame seed oil coco-glucoside alcohol disodium cocoyl glutamate glycerin carrageenan sodium cocoyl glutamate rosehip seed oil rosa damascena extract xanthan gum lactate parfum limonene linalool citronellol geraniol citral eugenol
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua Sesame Seed Oil Coco-glucoside Alcohol Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate Glycerin Carrageenan Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate Rosehip Seed Oil Rosa Damascena Extract Xanthan Gum Lactate Parfum Limonene Linalool Citronellol Geraniol Citral Eugenol
Check Weleda Duo Body Wash Wild Rose 200ml x 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weleda Duo Body Wash Wild Rose 200ml x 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Crystal Light Variety Pack - Lemonade, Fruit Punch, Raspberry Lemonade, Wild Strawberry
Skittles Chewy Candy Wild Berry Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Deep Moisture
Crystal Light With Caffeine Energizing Variety Pack - Peach Mango, Wild Strawberry, Citrus, Grape Drink Mix
Where to buy
Weleda Duo Body Wash Wild Rose 200ml x 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


