Is Weleda Kids Natural 2in1 Shampoo & Body Wash Orange Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Coco-Glucoside, Alcohol, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Carrageenan, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Limonene*, Linalool*, Benzyl Benzoate*, Citral*, *From Natural Essential Oils

Check Weleda Kids Natural 2in1 Shampoo & Body Wash Orange against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Weleda Kids Natural 2in1 Shampoo & Body Wash Orange is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid