Is Weleda Moisture Cream for Men -- 1 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
glyceryl oleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Alcohol, Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil, Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Hydrolyzed Beeswax, Hamamelis Virginiana Distillate, Magnesium Aluminium Silicate, Cera Alba, Copernicia Cerifera Wax, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract, Chondrus Crispus Extract, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Beeswax, Fragrance, Limonene, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Citral, Coumarin, Farnesol
Check Weleda Moisture Cream for Men -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weleda Moisture Cream for Men -- 1 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weleda Moisture Cream for Men -- 1 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


