Is Weleda Moisture Cream for Men -- 1 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cera alba
  • sodium beeswax
  • hydrolyzed beeswax
  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium aluminium silicate
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

cera alba

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium beeswax
hydrolyzed beeswax
xanthan gum

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Alcohol, Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil, Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Hydrolyzed Beeswax, Hamamelis Virginiana Distillate, Magnesium Aluminium Silicate, Cera Alba, Copernicia Cerifera Wax, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract, Chondrus Crispus Extract, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Beeswax, Fragrance, Limonene, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Citral, Coumarin, Farnesol

Check Weleda Moisture Cream for Men -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weleda Moisture Cream for Men -- 1 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNature Mart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Vegan? Weleda Moisture Cream for Men -- 1 fl oz | Spoonful