Is Weleda Oat Replenishing Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- pca glyceryl oleate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INCI: Water (Aqua), Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, PCA Glyceryl Oleate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Extract, Fragrance (Parfum)*, Isoamyl Laurate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Arginine, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Limonene*, Linalool*, Citronellol*, Geraniol*, Coumarin*. *from natural essential oils.
Check Weleda Oat Replenishing Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weleda Oat Replenishing Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Weleda Oat Replenishing Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


