Is Weleda Rose-Calendula Creme 36ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol monostearate
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Almond Oil, Olive Oil, Ethanol, Yellow Beeswax (Unbleached), Marigold (Calendula), Flower, Lemon Juice, Marshmallow Root, Jojoba Oil, Glycerol Monostearate (Vegetable), Horsetail Herb, Lesser Nettle Herb, Echinacea Whole Plant, Sodium Alginate (From Seaweet), Colloidal Anhydrpus Silica, Angelica Root, German Chamomile Flower, Lavender Flower, St, John's Wort (Hypericum Perforatum), Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis), Concentrate, Lecithin, Geranium Oil, Labdanum Absolute Oil, Larch Resin, Lavender Oil, Palmarosa Oil, Rose Maroc Absolute Oil, Siam Benzoin, Ylang Ylang Oil
Check Weleda Rose-Calendula Creme 36ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weleda Rose-Calendula Creme 36ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weleda Rose-Calendula Creme 36ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


