Is Well Naturally Dark Chocolate Cherry Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- natural cherry flavour
- natural flavour
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Polydextrose, Natural Sweeteners (erythritol Steviol Glycosides), No Added Sugar Flavoured Kibble [isomalt, Vegetable Fat, Natural Colour (120), Natural Flavour], Coconut (3%), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Cherry Flavour, Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids, Sugar Content Naturally Derived From Ingredients. Contains: Soy. May Be Present: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Milk And Sesame.
Check Well Naturally Dark Chocolate Cherry Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Well Naturally Dark Chocolate Cherry Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


