Is Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These crackers deliver tangy, herb-accented savory flavor with a firm, crisp bite that can crumble into tender flakes. Commonly enjoyed straight from the box, paired with snacks or dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers often note pronounced flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional fragility and mild saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- feta cheese
- milk proteins
- milk
- cream
- cow's milk
- cheese
- diglycerides of fatty acids
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crackers deliver tangy, herb-accented savory flavor with a firm, crisp bite that can crumble into tender flakes. Commonly enjoyed straight from the box, paired with snacks or dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers often note pronounced flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional fragility and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Cheese (24%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Cream (Milk), Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Feta Cheese (1.3%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Oregano (0.3%), Olive Oil (0.3%), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Glucano Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


