Is Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crackers deliver tangy, herb-accented savory flavor with a firm, crisp bite that can crumble into tender flakes. Commonly enjoyed straight from the box, paired with snacks or dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers often note pronounced flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional fragility and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Cheese (24%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Cream (Milk), Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Feta Cheese (1.3%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Oregano (0.3%), Olive Oil (0.3%), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Glucano Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wellabys Crackers Feta & Oregano is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoGarnishing