Is Wellements Organic All-Purpose Balm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cera alba
- organic beeswax
cera alba
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Organic Olea Europaea (Extra Virgin Olive) Oil, Organic Beeswax (Cera Alba), Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Seed, Organic Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil, Organic Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil.
Check Wellements Organic All-Purpose Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellements Organic All-Purpose Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Wellements Organic All-Purpose Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


