Is Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- whitefish
- chicken liver
- chicken
- min
- biotin
- vitamin a supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +4 more
natural chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Liver, Whitefish, Chicken Broth, Herring, Carrots, Natural Chicken Flavor, Sweet Potatoes, Squash, Zucchini, Dicalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Cranberries, Blueberries, Carrageenan, Ground Flaxseed, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Iron Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Iron), Beta-carotene, Zinc Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Zinc), Vitamin E Supplement, Choline Chloride, Cobalt Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Cobalt), Thiamine Mononitrate, Copper Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Copper), Folic Acid, Manganese Proteinate (A Source Of Chelated Manganese), Niacin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max, Ash: Max, Magnesium: Max, Taurine: Min
Check Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Wellness, Cat Food Can Chicken Herring, 5.5 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


