Is Wellness CORE Tiny Tasters Tuna & Salmon, 1.75-Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- fish broth
- tuna
- manganese amino acid chelate
- copper amino acid chelate
- iron amino acid chelate
- zinc amino acid chelate
- +9 more
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna, Fish Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing, Salmon, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Chloride, Guar Gum, Salt, Sodium Carbonate, Taurine, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Magnesium Sulfate, Choline Chloride, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide
Check Wellness CORE Tiny Tasters Tuna & Salmon, 1.75-Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellness CORE Tiny Tasters Tuna & Salmon, 1.75-Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wellness CORE Tiny Tasters Tuna & Salmon, 1.75-Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


