Is Wellness Natural Food for Dogs, Lamb & Sweet Potato Formula Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whitefish
- lamb liver
- lamb broth
- our lamb
- whole-food lamb
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin a supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +3 more
whitefish
Dietitian noteWhitefish is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole-food Lamb (Raised Without Artificial Hormones), Sweet Potatoes, Carrots, Flaxseed, No Wheat, No Corn, No Soy, No Artificial Colors, Flavors, Or , Our Lamb, Lamb Broth, Lamb Liver, Whitefish, Ground Barley, Ground Flaxseed, Guar Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Cobalt Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Riboflavin Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max
Check Wellness Natural Food for Dogs, Lamb & Sweet Potato Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellness Natural Food for Dogs, Lamb & Sweet Potato Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wellness Natural Food for Dogs, Lamb & Sweet Potato Formula is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


