Is Wellness Natural Food for Dogs, Lamb & Sweet Potato Formula Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • whitefish
  • lamb liver
  • lamb broth
  • our lamb
  • whole-food lamb
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • biotin
  • vitamin a supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +2 more

whitefish

Dietitian note

Whitefish is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole-food Lamb (Raised Without Artificial Hormones), Sweet Potatoes, Carrots, Flaxseed, No Wheat, No Corn, No Soy, No Artificial Colors, Flavors, Or , Our Lamb, Lamb Broth, Lamb Liver, Whitefish, Ground Barley, Ground Flaxseed, Guar Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Canola Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Cobalt Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Riboflavin Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max

Check Wellness Natural Food for Dogs, Lamb & Sweet Potato Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wellness Natural Food for Dogs, Lamb & Sweet Potato Formula is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory