Is Wellness Naturals Crispy Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, layered snack bar delivers crunchy, brittle texture with smooth, rich roasted-sweet flavor notes; commonly eaten for quick snacks, travel, or between meals. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor, convenience of packaging, occasional remarks about sweetness level or small portion size, with reports of being dry and size complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), INULIN, PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE Glycerin, COCOA POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS.

Check Wellness Naturals Crispy Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go