Is Wellness Road Soy Protein Crisps | 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy crisps with a mildly savory flavor, often enjoyed straight from the bag or used as a crunchy salad or soup topping and snack component. Customer reviews commonly mention a strong crunch and convenient resealable packaging, mixed opinions on seasoning intensity, and frequent use as a portable, on-the-go snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Soy Protein Isolate (60%), Rice Flour, Salt.

Check Wellness Road Soy Protein Crisps | 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go