Is Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Italian Deli Selection Salame Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured capocollo pork
  • uncured calabrese pork
  • prosciutto pork
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture

uncured capocollo pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto Pork, Sea Salt, Uncured Calabrese Pork, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Organic Wine, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Uncured Capocollo Pork, Natural Flavoring

Check Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Italian Deli Selection Salame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Italian Deli Selection Salame is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnacking