Is Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small diced pancetta offers a rich, savory flavor with pronounced saltiness and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth bite that crisps into a crunchy texture when cooked. Commonly used to enrich pastas, salads, soups, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers praise authentic taste and convenience; some note strong saltiness and modest overall package size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small diced pancetta offers a rich, savory flavor with pronounced saltiness and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth bite that crisps into a crunchy texture when cooked. Commonly used to enrich pastas, salads, soups, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers praise authentic taste and convenience; some note strong saltiness and modest overall package size.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


