Is Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Small diced pancetta offers a rich, savory flavor with pronounced saltiness and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth bite that crisps into a crunchy texture when cooked. Commonly used to enrich pastas, salads, soups, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers praise authentic taste and convenience; some note strong saltiness and modest overall package size.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small diced pancetta offers a rich, savory flavor with pronounced saltiness and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth bite that crisps into a crunchy texture when cooked. Commonly used to enrich pastas, salads, soups, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers praise authentic taste and convenience; some note strong saltiness and modest overall package size.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


