Is Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Small diced pancetta offers a rich, savory flavor with pronounced saltiness and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth bite that crisps into a crunchy texture when cooked. Commonly used to enrich pastas, salads, soups, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers praise authentic taste and convenience; some note strong saltiness and modest overall package size.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small diced pancetta offers a rich, savory flavor with pronounced saltiness and a silky, melt-in-the-mouth bite that crisps into a crunchy texture when cooked. Commonly used to enrich pastas, salads, soups, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers praise authentic taste and convenience; some note strong saltiness and modest overall package size.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Wellshire Farms, Wellshire Colameco Pancetta Diced, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


