Is Wellsley Applewood Maple Mustard Sauce and Marinade Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Yellow Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Cider Vinegar, Stone Ground Mustard (Apple Cider Vinegar, Water. Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Maple Syrup, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, A Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic), Se" Salt, Corn Starch, Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check Wellsley Applewood Maple Mustard Sauce and Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellsley Applewood Maple Mustard Sauce and Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


