Is Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. Soy Free?

Description
Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory chicken flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot water. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles, reviewers note pronounced flavor and straightforward convenience, often citing strong seasoning, consistent dissolution, value for quantity, and packaging durability overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory chicken flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot water. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles, reviewers note pronounced flavor and straightforward convenience, often citing strong seasoning, consistent dissolution, value for quantity, and packaging durability overall.
Ingredients
Salt, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Rendered Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cooked Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Caramel Color, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder
Check Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


