No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory chicken flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot water. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles, reviewers note pronounced flavor and straightforward convenience, often citing strong seasoning, consistent dissolution, value for quantity, and packaging durability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Rendered Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cooked Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Caramel Color, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder

Check Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Wellsley Farms Chicken Flavored Bouillon Cubes, 75 ct. | Spoonful