No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wellsley Farms Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing Carrot Cake, Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGGS, PALM OIL, RAISINS. CARROTS, WALNUTS, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID), DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DATEM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED CARROTS, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR. LEAVENING (BAKING SODA. SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60. POLYSORBATE 80. PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, RED 40 LAKE. SALT. SOY LECITHIN, SPICE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check Wellsley Farms Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing Carrot Cake, Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Topping
Vegan? Wellsley Farms Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing Carrot Cake, Cinnamon Cream Cheese Icing | Spoonful