Is Wellsley Farms Five Cheese Stuffed Shell Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pasta 1 semolina wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
pasta 1 semolina wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA INGREDIENTS: #1 SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PASTEURIZED LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, DOUGH MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OR CORN], APO-CAROTENAL [COLOR], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], OLRESIN). FILLING INGREDIENTS: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, MILK FAT, SALT, VINEGAR), ASIAGO CHEESE ([MADE FROM COW'S MILK], CULTURE, RENNET, SALT, CELLULOSE ADDED AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH & POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Wellsley Farms Five Cheese Stuffed Shell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellsley Farms Five Cheese Stuffed Shell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


