Is Wellsley Farms Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
shrimp, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), soybean oil, water, yellow corn flour, wheat flour, contains less than 2% of the following: modified corn starch, salt, sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), caramel color, dried yeast, spices, guar gum, dehydrated onions, dehydrated garlic, yeast, sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), paprika extract (color), artificial flavor, sodium bisulfite (as a preservative), contains: shrimp, wheat,
Check Wellsley Farms Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellsley Farms Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


