Is Wellsley Farms Organic Salsa, 2 pk./35 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Onion, Organic Green Bell Peppers, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Dried Cilantro, Organic Cumin Powder, Organic Chipotle Pepper Powder, Organic Black Pepper

Check Wellsley Farms Organic Salsa, 2 pk./35 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wellsley Farms Organic Salsa, 2 pk./35 oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep