Is Wellsley Farms Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 6 ct./12.5 oz. Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, bite-sized white meat offers mild chicken flavor and moist texture; commonly shredded or diced for salads, sandwiches, wraps, casseroles and quick meals. Shoppers note consistent doneness and convenience, with some reviews mentioning variable chunk size and occasional extra liquid in containers and easy reheating for ready to eat preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Chicken Broth & Natural Flavors), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates

Check Wellsley Farms Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 6 ct./12.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wellsley Farms Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water, 6 ct./12.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchOn The Go