Is Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- contains 2% or less of the following: parmesan cheese
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Tomato, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Flow Agent: Less Than 2% Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Basil, Basil Concentrate (basil, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Canola Oil And Corn Starch), Spices, Paprika, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk.
Check Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


